Welcome Bowlers!

Latest News

LADIES PARADISE WINNERS 2019

Another successful tournament was held with a full 2 greens of 32 teams. The winners from Ngongotaha Bowling Club won all 7 games with a plus 92 differential.  OHOPE BOWLING CLUB LADIES PARADISE WINNERS 2019 from Ngongotaha Bowling Club - Wendy Green, Huia Ratana,...

LADIES CHAMPIONSHIP SINGLES

Ladies championship singles was completed with  Chris Allan coming out the winner with Mary Bettelheim runner up and Colleen Williams in third place. 

OHOPE LADIES WIN BOP CHAMP OF CHAMP FOURS

Congratulations to Margaret O'Regan, Kathy Dempster-Rivett, Jenny Morris and Carol Lewis - Owen, winners of the Bay of Plenty Centre Champ of Champ Fours 2017/2018.  

Facebook

Facebook Pagelike Widget

Note: Eastern Bay Tournament dates to be advised:

  • Revised DONOVAN Trophy
  • Men’s RUSDEN Pairs
  • new GLAD SIMMONS Women’s Pairs

Programme

September 2021
Sep-21          
    OHOPE TIME EASTERN BAY CENTRE
           
Wed 1 Rollup 12.3    
Thur 2        
Fri 3        
Sat 4        
Sun 5        
Mon 6        
Tues  7        
Wed  8 Rollup 1    
Thur 9        
Fri 10        
Sat 11 Rollup 1 Whakatane Optional Triples Reps Induction Day
Sun 12     Reps Juniors v Gisborne Reps Juniors v Gisborne
Mon 13        
Tues 14 Donovan Day 1 – Fours and Singles 9 Donovan Day 1 – Fours and Singles  
Wed 15 Rollup     1    
 Winter Aggregate #6
Thur 16     Kawerau Optional Triples  
Fri  17        
Sat 18 Champ Triples M/W 9    
Sun 19 Champ Triples M/W 9    
Mon 20        
Tues 21 Donovan Day 2 – Pairs and Triples 9 Donovan Day 2 – Pairs and Triples  
Wed 22 “The Way we were” 10.3    
Sponsors: Mary Gleeson
                    Ray Owens
Thur 23        
Fri 24        
Sat 25 Rollup 1   Centre Junior Optional Pairs
Sun 26     Kawerau Woodfest Optional Triples Centre Junior Optional Pairs
Mon 27        
Tues 28        
Wed 29 Club Trophy Fours OOH 10.3    
Sponsor: Margaret O’Regan
Thurs 30        
October 2021
Oct-21          
    OHOPE  TIME  EASTERN BAY  CENTRE 
           
Fri 1        
Sat 2 Rollup 1   WBC Round 1
Sun  3 TOM WOODHAM Open Optional Split Fours 9 Ohope Optional Split Fours Reps Juniors North Harbour Quad
Mon 4        
Tues 5        
Wed 6 Rollup Aggregate #1 1    
Thur 7     Opotiki Optional Triples  
Fri 8        
Sat 9 Rollup 1   WBC Round 2
Sun 10        
Mon 11        
Tues  12        
Wed  13 Rollup Aggregate #2 1    
Thur 14     Kawerau RSA Optional Triples  
Fri 15        
Sat 16 Rollup 1   WBC Round 3
Sun 17 ANDREW MORRIS Open Mixed Pairs 9 Ohope Mixed Pairs  
Mon  18        
Tues 19        
Wed 20 Club Trophy Triples OOH 10.3    
Sponsor: Margaret O’Regan
Thur  21        
Fri 22        
Sat 23 Rollup 1   Centre 2x4x2 Mixed Pairs
Sun 24       Centre 2x4x2 Mixed Pairs
Mon  25 LABOUR DAY     Centre 2x4x2 Mixed Pairs
Tues  26        
Wed 27 Rollup Aggregate #3 1    
Thur  28        
Fri  29        
Sat 30 Rollup 1   WBC Round 4
Sun 31     Whakatane Optional Split Fours  
November 2021
Nov-21          
    OHOPE  TIME  EASTERN BAY  CENTRE 
           
Mon 1        
Tues 2        
Wed 3 Rollup 1    
Thur 4     Opotiki Optional Triples  
Fri  5 VISIQUE BUSINESS HOUSE BOWLS 5.3    
Sat 6 Rollup 1    
Sun 7     Kawerau Hams Optional Triples Reps Open North Harbour Quad 1
Mon  8     Ladies Chartered Club  
Tues  9     Ladies Chartered Club  
Wed 10 Rollup Aggregate #4 1 Ladies Chartered Club  
Thur  11     Ladies Chartered Club  
Fri 12 VISIQUE BUSINESS HOUSE BOWLS 5.3 Ladies Chartered Club  
Sat 13 Rollup 1   Centre Triples M/W
Sun 14       Centre Triples M/W
Mon 15        
Tues  16        
Wed 17 Rollup 1    
Thur  18        
Fri  19 VISIQUE BUSINESS HOUSE BOWLS 5.3    
Sat 20 Rollup 1   Baywide 7s
Sun 21       Baywide 7s
Mon 22        
Tues  23        
Wed 24 Rollup Aggregate #5 1    
Thur  25     Whakatane RSA Eliminations  
Fri 26 VISIQUE BUSINESS HOUSE BOWLS 5.3    
Sat 27 Rollup 1 Opotiki Banners Optional Triples Reps Juniors Geddes Trophy 1
Sun 28       Reps Open Kaimai Trophy 1
Mon 29        
Tues 30        
December 2021
Dec-21          
    OHOPE  TIME  EASTERN BAY  CENTRE 
           
Wed  1 Rollup   Aggregate   #6 1    
Thur  2     Opotiki Hams Optional Triples  
Fri 3        
Sat 4 Rollup 1   Baywide 7s
Sun 5       Baywide 7s
Mon 6        
Tues  7     Whakatane Hams Optional Triples  
Wed  8 OHOPE 4 SQUARE CLUB CHRISTMAS TRIPLES OOH 1    
Thur  9        
Fri  10        
Sat  11 CHAMP SINGLES MEN 9    
Sun  12 CHAMP SINGLES MEN 9    
Mon  13        
Tues  14        
Wed  15 MARTIE SISSON OPEN OPTIONAL HAMS TRIPLES 9 Ohope Hams Optional Triples  
Thur 16        
Fri  17        
Sat  18 Rollup 1   Centre Singles M/W
Sun  19     Kawerau Men’s Hams Triples Centre Singles M/W
Mon  20        
Tues  21        
Wed  22 Rollup 1    
Thur  23        
Fri  24 CHRISTMAS DAY      
Sat  25 BOXING DAY      
Sun  26        
Mon  27        
Tues  28        
Wed  29 Rollup 1    
Thur  30        
Fri 31 NEW YEAR’S EVE DAY/NIGHTER 5.3    
January 2022
Jan-22          
    OHOPE  TIME  EASTERN BAY  CENTRE 
           
Sat 1 NEW YEAR’S DAY      
Sun 2       Nationals Singles & Pairs (South Island)
Mon  3       Nationals
Tues  4       Nationals
Wed  5 Rollup 1   Nationals
Thur  6       Nationals
Fri  7 CAMP DAY 1     Nationals
Sat  8 CHAMP PAIRS M/W 9   Nationals
Sun  9 CHAMP PAIRS M/W 9   Nationals
Mon  10        
Tues  11        
Wed  12 Rollup 1    
Thur  13        
Fri  14 CAMP DAY 2      
Sat  15 Rollup 1 Opotiki Optional Split Fours Reps Open North Harbour Quad 2
Sun  16       Reserve Day
Mon  17       Men’s Taranaki Fours (Jan 17-23)
Tues  18        
Wed  19 Rollup 1    
Thur  20     Whakatane RSA Tin Hat Optional Triples  
Fri  21        
Sat  22 Rollup 1 Kawerau Optional Triples Centre Women’s Fours
Sun  23       Centre Women’s Fours
Mon  24        
Tues  25       Women’s Taranki Fours (Jan 25-30)
Wed  26 Rollup 1    
Thur  27        
Fri  28        
Sat  29 Rollup 1   Centre Men’s Fours
Sun  30       Centre Men’s Fours
Mon 31        

 

February 2022
Feb-22          
    OHOPE  TIME  EASTERN BAY  CENTRE 
           
Tues  1        
Wed  2 Rollup 1    
Thur  3        
Fri  4 SOCIAL BOWLS + 5.3    
BOWLS 3/5
Sat  5 CHAMP SINGLES WOMEN’S 9   Aotearoa Bowls
Sun  6 CHAMP SINGLES WOMEN’S 9   Aotearoa Bowls
Mon  7        
Tues  8        
Wed  9 Rollup 1    
Thur  10        
Fri  11 SOCIAL BOWLS + 5.3    
BOWLS 3/5
Sat  12 Rollup 1 Opotiki Men’s Premier  
Sun  13     Opotiki Men’s Premier  
Mon  14        
Tues  15        
Wed  16 JOAN LATIMER CLUB MINI-PROGRESSIVE OOH 10.3    
Thur  17     Kawerau Optional Triples  
Fri 18 SOCIAL BOWLS + 5.3    
BOWLS 3/5
Sat  19 Rollup 1   Reps Junior Geddes Trophy 2
Sun  20 1XX OPEN OPTIONAL TRIPLES 9 OHOPE OPTIONAL TRIPLES Reps Open Kaimai Trophy 2
Mon  21        
Tues  22        
Wed  23 Rollup 1    
Thur  24     Kawerau RSA Optional Triples National Fours (Taranaki, Feb 24-27)
Fri  25 SOCIAL BOWLS + 5.3    
BOWLS 3/5
Sat  26 Rollup 1    
Sun  27       Reps Open North Harbour Quad Premier
Mon 28       National Mixed Pairs (Taranaki, Feb 28 – March 3)
March 2022
Mar-22          
    OHOPE  TIME  EASTERN BAY  CENTRE 
           
Tues  1     Men’s Chartered Club National Mixed Pairs (Taranaki, Feb 28 – March 3)
Wed  2 Rollup 1 Men’s Chartered Club  
Thur  3     Men’s Chartered Club  
Fri  4        
Sat  5 Rollup 1   Centre Pairs M/W
Sun  6       Centre Pairs M/W
Mon  7        
Tues  8       Women’s Katikati Fours & Men’s Tauranga Masters
Wed  9 Rollup 1   Women’s Katikati Fours & Men’s Tauranga Masters
Thur  10       Women’s Katikati Fours & Men’s Tauranga Masters
Fri  11        
Sat  12 CHAMP FOURS M/W 9    
Sun  13 CHAMP FOURS M/W 9   Reserve Day
Mon  14        
Tues  15     Whakatane Reg Crook Optional Pairs  
Wed  16 Rollup 1    
Thur  17     Kawerau Optional Pairs National Intercentre North Harbour (March 17-20)
Fri  18        
Sat  19 CHAMP JUNIOR SINGLES M/W 9    
Sun  20 CHAMP JUNIOR SINGLES M/W 9    
Mon  21        
Tues  22        
Wed  23 Rollup 1    
Thur  24     Opotiki Optional 2x4x2 Pairs  
Fri  25        
Sat  26 Rollup 1   Centre 3/5s
Sun  27 CHAMP UNDER 2 YEAR SINGLES 9   Centre 3/5s
Mon  28        
Tues  29        
Wed  30 CLUB TROPHY PAIRS OOH 10.3    
Sponsor: Margaret O’Regan
Thurs 31        
April 2022
    OHOPE  TIME  EASTERN BAY  CENTRE 
           
Fri  1        
Sat  2 Rollup 1   CoC Singles Junior & Senior
Sun  3       CoC Pairs
Mon  4        
Tues  5        
Wed  6 BIRDS & BEES 1    
Thur  7     Opotiki Connor Banner Optional Triples National Interclub 7s (Wellington, March 7-10)
Fri  8        
Sat  9 Rollup 1    
Sun  10     Whakatane Optional Triples  
Mon  11        
Tues  12        
Wed  13 Rollup 1    
Thur  14 DAY/NIGHTER 5.3    
Fri  15 GOOD FRIDAY      
Sat  16 EASTER SATURDAY   Whakatane Easter Optional Triples  
Sun  17 EASTER SUNDAY   Whakatane Easter Optional Triples  
Mon  18 EASTER MONDAY      
Tues  19        
Wed  20 Rollup 1    
Thur  21        
Fri  22        
Sat  23 VISIQUE OPEN OPTIONAL TRIPLES 9 Ohope Optional Triples Tauranga Women’s Invitation Pairs
Sun  24     Kawerau Optional Triples Tauranga Women’s Invitation Pairs
Mon  25 ANZAC DAY      
Tues  26        
Wed  27 Rollup 1    
Thur  28        
Fri  29        
Sat 30 Rollup 1   CoC Triples
May 2022
    OHOPE  TIME  EASTERN BAY  CENTRE 
           
Sun  1       CoC Reserve Day
Mon  2        
Tues  3        
Wed  4 Rollup 1    
Thur  5        
Fri  6        
Sat  7 Rollup 1 Kawerau Under 10 Year Optional Pairs CoC Fours
Sun  8       CoC Fours
Mon  9        
Tues  10 LADIES PARADISE  9 Ohope Ladies Paradise   
Wed  11 LADIES PARADISE  9 Ohope Ladies Paradise   
Thur  12        
Fri  13        
Sat  14 Rollup 1   Centre Mixed Triples
Sun  15       Centre Mixed Triples
Mon  16        
Tues  17        
Wed  18 Rollup 1    
Thur  19        
Fri  20 WILLETS OPEN OPTIONAL 2X4X2 PAIRS 9 Ohope Optional 2x4x2 Pairs  
Sat  21 Rollup 1   Centre Junior Open Singles
Sun  22 AGM & Prizegiving ?     Centre Junior Open Singles
Mon  23        
Tues  24        
Wed  25 Rollup 12.3    
Thur  26        
Fri  27 CLUB TROPHY SINGLES 9    
Sponsor: Margaret O’Regan
Sat  28 CLUB TROPHY SINGLES 9   Reserve Day
Sponsor: Margaret O’Regan
Sun  29       Honours Day
Mon  30        
Tues 31        
Winter 2022 Programme
Jun-22          
Wed 1 Rollup Aggregate #1 12.3    
Sat 4 Rollup 12.3    
Wed 8 Rollup 12.3    
Sat 11 Rollup 12.3    
Wed 15 Rollup Aggregate #2 12.3    
Sat 18 Rollup 12.3    
Wed  22 Rollup 12.3    
Sat  25 HELLO WORLD OPEN OPTIONAL TRIPLES 9.3    
Wed 29 Rollup Aggregate #3 12.3    
           
Jul-22          
Sat  2 Rollup 12.3    
Wed  6 Rollup 12.3    
Sat  9 TONY BONNE OPEN OPTIONAL 2X4X2 PAIRS 9.3    
Wed  13 Rollup Aggregate #4 12.3    
Sat  16 Rollup 12.3    
Wed  20 Rollup 12.3    
Sat  23 Rollup 12.3    
Tues 26 MEN’S RUSDEN PAIRS & WOMEN’S GLAD SIMMONS PAIRS 9.3    
Wed  27 Rollup Aggregate #5 12.3    
Sat  30 KATHY DEMPSTER-RIVETT & KEVIN ALLAN OPEN OPTIONAL MIXED FOURS 9.3    
           
Aug-22          
Wed 3 Rollup 12.3    
Sat  6 Rollup 12.3    
Wed  10 Rollup 12.3    
Sat  13 MEN’S PARADISE  9 Ohope Men’s Paradise  
Sun 14 MEN’S PARADISE  9 Ohope Men’s Paradise   
Wed  19 Rollup Aggregate #6 12.3    
Sat  20 Rollup 12.3    
Wed  24 Rollup 12.3    
Sat  27 RAY OWEN & MARY GLEESON “THE WAY WE WERE” 10.3    
Wed 31 Rollup 12.3    

OHOPE BOWLING CLUB

32 Harbour Road, Ohope 3161
(07) 312-4569
ohopebowls@xtra.co.nz