Welcome Bowlers!

Latest News

LADIES PARADISE WINNERS 2019

Another successful tournament was held with a full 2 greens of 32 teams. The winners from Ngongotaha Bowling Club won all 7 games with a plus 92 differential.  OHOPE BOWLING CLUB LADIES PARADISE WINNERS 2019 from Ngongotaha Bowling Club - Wendy Green, Huia Ratana,...

Facebook

Recent Facebook Posts

7 days ago

Ohope Bowling Club
Final 2-4-2 Mixed PairsCouldn't get any closer, wonderful bowls by all four players. Went to the very last end however there had to be a winner.Winner 2-4-2 Mixed Pair Championship: Warrick Wickham and Katerina StepecRunner up: John Hornell and Kirsty Lee ... See MoreSee Less
View on Facebook

1 week ago

Ohope Bowling Club
Mixed 2-4-2 FINAL being played Tuesday 9th April @ 9:00am Ohope Bowling Club. John Hornell / Kirsty Lee vs Warwick Wickham / Katarina Stepec ... See MoreSee Less
View on Facebook

Note: Eastern Bay Tournament dates to be advised:

  • Revised DONOVAN Trophy
  • Men’s RUSDEN Pairs
  • new GLAD SIMMONS Women’s Pairs

Programme

Winter 2022 Programme
Jun-22          
Wed 1 Rollup Aggregate #1 12.3    
Sat 4 Rollup 12.3    
Wed 8 Rollup 12.3    
Sat 11 Rollup 12.3    
Wed 15 Rollup Aggregate #2 12.3    
Sat 18 Rollup 12.3    
Wed  22 Rollup 12.3    
Sat  25 HELLO WORLD OPEN OPTIONAL TRIPLES 9.3    
Wed 29 Rollup Aggregate #3 12.3    
           
Jul-22          
Sat  2 Rollup 12.3    
Wed  6 Rollup 12.3    
Sat  9 TONY BONNE OPEN OPTIONAL 2X4X2 PAIRS 9.3    
Wed  13 Rollup Aggregate #4 12.3    
Sat  16 Rollup 12.3    
Wed  20 Rollup 12.3    
Sat  23 Rollup 12.3    
Tues 26 MEN’S RUSDEN PAIRS & WOMEN’S GLAD SIMMONS PAIRS 9.3    
Wed  27 Rollup Aggregate #5 12.3    
Sat  30 KATHY DEMPSTER-RIVETT & KEVIN ALLAN OPEN OPTIONAL MIXED FOURS 9.3    
           
Aug-22          
Wed 3 Rollup 12.3    
Sat  6 Rollup 12.3    
Wed  10 Rollup 12.3    
Sat  13 MEN’S PARADISE  9 Ohope Men’s Paradise  
Sun 14 MEN’S PARADISE  9 Ohope Men’s Paradise   
Wed  19 Rollup Aggregate #6 12.3    
Sat  20 Rollup 12.3    
Wed  24 Rollup 12.3    
Sat  27 RAY OWEN & MARY GLEESON “THE WAY WE WERE” 10.3    
Wed 31 Rollup 12.3    
September 2022

SEPTEMBER 2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OHOPE

TIME

EASTERN BAY

CENTRE

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thur

1

 

 

 

 

Fri

2

 

 

 

 

Sat

3

OPENING DAY

12.00

 

 

Sun

4

 

 

 

Reps Premier Induction Day

Mon

5

 

 

 

 

Tues

6

 

 

 

 

Wed

7

Rollup

1.00

 

 

Thur

8

 

 

 

 

Fri

9

 

 

 

 

Sat

10

Rollup

12.30

 

Centre Junior Optional Pairs

Sun

11

 

 

 

Centre Junior Optional Pairs

Mon

12

 

 

 

 

Tues

13

Donovan – Round 1

9.00

Donovan – Round 1

 

Wed

14

Rollup

12.30

 

 

Thur

15

 

 

Kawerau Optional Triples

 

Fri

16

 

 

 

 

Sat

17

Rollup

12.30

 

Centre Triples M/W

Sun

18

 

 

 

Centre Triples M/W

Mon

19

 

 

 

 

Tues

20

Donovan – Round 2

9.00

Donovan – Round 2

 

Wed

21

Rollup

12.30

 

 

Thur

22

 

 

Opotiki Optional Triples

 

Fri

23

 

 

 

 

Sat

24

Rollup

12.30

Whakatane Open Optional Triples

 

Sun

25

 

 

Kawerau Woodfest Optional Triples

Reps Junior v Gisborne

Mon

26

 

 

 

 

Tues

27

 

 

 

 

Wed

28

Club Trophy Fours OOH

SPONSOR: MARGARET O’REGAN

10.30

 

 

Thurs

29

 

 

 

 

Fri

30

 

 

 

 

October 2022

OCTOBER 2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OHOPE

TIME

EASTERN BAY

CENTRE

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat

1

TOM WOODHAM MEMORIAL Open Optional Split Fours

SPONSORED BY GATEWAY FUNERAL SERVICES

9.00

Ohope Optional Split Fours

Reps Junior – North Harbour Quad

Sun

2

 

 

 

Reps Premier – North Harbour Quad

Mon

3

 

 

 

 

Tues

4

 

 

 

 

Wed

5

Aggregate #1

1.00

 

 

Thur

6

 

 

Opotiki Optional Triples

 

Fri

7

 

 

 

 

Sat

8

Rollup

1.00

 

WBCS – Premier 7s (R1), Champ 6s (R1)

Sun

9

 

 

Kawerau Optional Triples

 

Mon

10

 

 

 

 

Tues

11

 

 

 

 

Wed

12

Rollup

1.00

 

 

Thur

13

 

 

Kawerau RSA Optional Triples

 

Fri

14

 

 

 

 

Sat

15

Rollup

1.00

 

WBCS – 6s (R2)

National Inter-Centre 2021/22

Sun

16

ANDREW MORRIS Open Mixed Pairs

9.00

Ohope Mixed Pairs

National Inter-Centre 2021/22

Mon

17

 

 

 

 

Tues

18

 

 

 

 

Wed

19

Aggregate #2

1.00

 

 

Thur

20

 

 

 

 

Fri

21

 

 

 

 

Sat

22

Rollup

1.00

 

Centre 2-4-2 Mixed Pairs

Sun

23

 

 

 

Centre 2-4-2 Mixed Pairs

Mon

24

LABOUR DAY

 

 

Centre 2-4-2 Mixed Pairs

Tues

25

 

 

 

 

Wed

26

Aggregate #3

1.00

 

 

Thur

27

 

 

 

 

Fri

28

 

 

 

 

Sat

29

Rollup

1.00

 

WBCS – 7s (R2), 6s (R3)

Sun

30

 

 

Whakatane Optional Split Fours

Reps Junior – Kidd Trophy

Mon

31

 

 

 

 

November 2022

NOVEMBER 2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OHOPE

TIME

EASTERN BAY

CENTRE

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tues

1

 

 

 

 

Wed

2

Aggregate #4

1.00

 

 

Thur

3

 

 

Opotiki Optional Triples

 

Fri

4

Social Bowls

5.30

 

 

Sat

5

Rollup

1.00

 

WBCS – 7s (R3), 6s (R4)

Sun

6

 

 

Kawerau Hams Optional Triples

WBCS – 7s FINAL

Mon

7

 

 

 

 

Tues

8

 

 

 

 

Wed

9

Club Trophy Triples OOH

SPONSOR: MARGARET O’REGAN

10.30

 

 

Thur

10

 

 

 

 

Fri

11

Social Bowls

5.30

 

 

Sat

12

Champ Triples M/W

9.00

 

National 7s 2021/22

Sun

13

Champ Triples M/W

9.00

 

National 7s 2021/22

Mon

14

 

 

 

 

Tues

15

 

 

 

 

Wed

16

Aggregate #5

1.00

 

 

Thur

17

 

 

 

 

Fri

18

Social Bowls

5.30

 

 

Sat

19

Rollup

1.00

 

WBCS – 6s (R5)

Sun

20

 

 

 

WBCS – 6s FINAL

Mon

21

 

 

 

 

Tues

22

 

 

 

 

Wed

23

JOAN LATIMER Club Mini-Progressive OOH

10.30

 

 

Thur

24

 

 

 

 

Fri

25

Social Bowls

5.30

 

 

Sat

26

Rollup

1.00

Opotiki Waiotahi Banner Optional Triples

Reps Junior – Geddes 1

Sun

27

 

 

 

Reps Premier – Kaimai 1

Mon

28

 

 

 

 

Tues

29

 

 

 

 

Wed

30

Aggregate #6

1.00

 

 

December 2022

DECEMBER 2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OHOPE

TIME

EASTERN BAY

CENTRE

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thur

1

 

 

Opotiki Hams Optional Triples

 

Fri

2

 

 

 

 

Sat

3

Rollup

1.00

 

Centre Singles M/W

Sun

4

 

 

 

Centre Singles M/W

Mon

5

 

 

 

 

Tues

6

 

 

Whakatane Hams Optional Triples

 

Wed

7

OHOPE 4 SQUARE Club Christmas Triples OOH

1.00

 

 

Thur

8

 

 

 

 

Fri

9

 

 

 

 

Sat

10

Rollup

1.00

 

Baywide 7s

Sun

11

 

 

 

Baywide 7s

Mon

12

 

 

 

 

Tues

13

 

 

 

 

Wed

14

MARTIE SISSON Open Hams Optional Triples

9.00

Ohope Hams Optional Triples

 

Thur

15

 

 

 

 

Fri

16

 

 

 

 

Sat

17

Rollup

1.00

 

Baywide 7s

Sun

18

 

 

Kawerau Hams Mens Triples

Baywide 7s Reserve Day

Mon

19

 

 

 

 

Tues

20

 

 

 

 

Wed

21

Rollup

1.00

 

 

Thur

22

 

 

 

 

Fri

23

 

 

 

 

Sat

24

CHRISTMAS EVE

 

 

 

Sun

25

CHRISTMAS DAY

 

 

 

Mon

26

BOXING DAY

 

 

 

Tues

27

 

 

 

 

Wed

28

Rollup

1.00

 

 

Thur

29

 

 

 

 

Fri

30

 

 

 

 

Sat

31

NEW YEAR’S EVE

 

 

 

January 2023

JANUARY 2023

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OHOPE

TIME

EASTERN BAY

CENTRE

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sun

1

NEW YEAR’S DAY

 

 

 

Mon

2

 

 

 

National Singles & Pairs (Jan 2–9)

Tues

3

 

 

 

 

Wed

4

Rollup

1.00

 

 

Thur

5

 

 

 

 

Fri

6

Camp Day 1

 

 

 

Sat

7

Champ Singles M

9.00

 

 

Sun

8

Champ Singles M

9.00

 

 

Mon

9

 

 

 

 

Tues

10

 

 

 

 

Wed

11

Rollup

1.00

 

 

Thur

12

 

 

 

 

Fri

13

Camp Day 2

 

 

 

Sat

14

Rollup

1.00

 

Reps Premier, Junior – North Harbour

Sun

15

 

 

 

Reserve Day

Mon

16

 

 

 

Mens Taranaki Fours (Jan 16-22)

Tues

17

 

 

 

 

Wed

18

Rollup

1.00

 

 

Thur

19

 

 

 

 

Fri

20

 

 

 

 

Sat

21

Rollup

1.00

Kawerau Optional Triples

Centre Fours – Womens

Sun

22

 

 

 

Centre Fours – Womens

Mon

23

 

 

 

 

Tues

24

 

 

 

Womens Taranaki Fours (Jan 24-27)

Wed

25

Rollup

1.00

 

 

Thur

26

 

 

 

 

Fri

27

 

 

 

 

Sat

28

Rollup

1.00

 

Centre Fours –  Mens

Sun

29

 

 

 

Centre Fours – Mens

Mon

30

 

 

 

Centre Fours – Mens

Tues

31

 

 

 

 

February 2023

FEBRUARY 2023

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OHOPE

TIME

EASTERN BAY

CENTRE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wed

1

Rollup

1.00

 

 

Thur

2

 

 

 

 

Fri

3

Bowls 3Five

5.30

 

 

Sat

4

Champ Pairs M/W

9.00

 

Aotearoa Bowls

Sun

5

Champ Pairs M/W

9.00

 

Aotearoa Bowls

Mon

6

 

 

 

 

Tues

7

 

 

 

 

Wed

8

Rollup

1.00

 

 

Thur

9

 

 

 

 

Fri

10

Bowls 3Five

5.30

 

 

Sat

11

Champ Singles W

9.00

Opotiki Mens Premier

 

Sun

12

Champ Singles W

9.00

Opotiki Mens Premier

 

Mon

13

 

 

 

 

Tues

14

 

 

 

 

Wed

15

Rollup

1.00

 

 

Thur

16

 

 

Kawerau Optional Pairs

 

Fri

17

Bowls 3Five

5.30

 

 

Sat

18

Rollup

1.00

 

Reps Junior – Geddes 2

Sun

19

1XX Open Optional Triples

9.00

Ohope Optional Triples

Reps Premier – Kaimai 2

Mon

20

 

 

 

 

Tues

21

 

 

Whakatane Reg Crook Pairs

 

Wed

22

Rollup

1.00

 

 

Thur

23

 

 

 

National Fours (Feb 23-26)

Fri

24

Bowls 3Five

5.30

 

 

Sat

25

Champ Junior Singles M/W

9.00

Kawerau Optional Triples

 

Sun

26

Champ Junior Singles M/W

9.00

 

 

Mon

27

 

 

 

National Mixed Pairs (Feb 27-Mar 2)

Tues

28

 

 

 

 

March 2023

MARCH 2023

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OHOPE

TIME

EASTERN BAY

CENTRE

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wed

1

Rollup

1.00

 

National Mixed Pairs (Feb 27-Mar 2)

Thur

2

 

 

 

 

Fri

3

 

 

 

 

Sat

4

Rollup

1.00

 

Centre Pairs M/W

Sun

5

 

 

 

Centre Pairs M/W

Mon

6

 

 

 

 

Tues

7

 

 

 

Womens Katikati Fours & Mens Tauranga Masters

Wed

8

Rollup

1.00

 

Womens Katikati Fours & Mens Tauranga Masters

Thur

9

 

 

 

Womens Katikati Fours & Mens Tauranga Masters

Fri

10

 

 

 

 

Sat

11

Champ Fours M/W

9.00

 

 

Sun

12

Champ Fours M/W

9.00

 

 

Mon

13

 

 

 

 

Tues

14

 

 

 

 

Wed

15

Club Trophy Singles-Day 1

SPONSOR: MARGARET O’REGAN

Rollup

9.00

 

 

1.00

 

 

Thur

16

 

 

 

National Inter-Centre (Mar 16-19)

Fri

17

 

 

 

 

Sat

18

Rollup

1.00

Opotiki Connor Banner Optional Triples

Reps Premier 2 – Zone 1&2

Sun

19

 

 

Whakatane Optional Triples

 

Mon

20

 

 

 

 

Tues

21

 

 

 

 

Wed

22

Club Trophy Singles-Day 2

SPONSOR: MARGARET O’REGAN

Rollup

9.00

 

 

1.00

 

 

Thur

23

 

 

 

 

Fri

24

 

 

 

 

Sat

25

Rollup

1.00

Opotiki Optional Triples

Centre 3Fives

Sun

26

Champ Under 2 Year Mixed Singles

9.00

 

Centre 3Fives

Mon

27

 

 

 

 

Tues

28

 

 

 

 

Wed

29

Club Trophy Pairs OOH

SPONSOR: MARGARET O’REGAN

10.30

 

 

Thurs

30

 

 

 

 

Fri

31

 

 

 

 

April 2023

 

 

APRIL

 2023

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OHOPE

TIME

EASTERN BAY

CENTRE

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat

1

Rollup

1.00

 

CoC Singles – Open

Sun

2

 

 

 

CoC Singles – Junior

Mon

3

 

 

 

 

Tues

4

 

 

 

 

Wed

5

Rollup

12.30

 

 

Thur

6

 

 

 

 

Fri

7

GOOD FRIDAY

 

 

 

Sat

8

EASTER SATURDAY

Rollup

 

12.30

Whakatane Easter Optional Triples

 

Sun

9

EASTER SUNDAY

 

 

 

Mon

10

EASTER MONDAY

 

 

 

Tues

11

 

 

 

 

Wed

12

Rollup

12.30

 

 

Thur

13

 

 

 

National 7s (Apr 13-16)

Fri

14

 

 

 

 

Sat

15

Rollup

12.30

Opotiki Optional Triples

 

Sun

16

 

 

 

 

Mon

17

 

 

 

 

Tues

18

 

 

 

 

Wed

19

Rollup

12.30

 

 

Thur

20

 

 

 

 

Fri

21

 

 

 

 

Sat

22

VISIQUE Open Optional Triples

9.00

Ohope Optional Triples

 

Sun

23

 

 

Kawerau Optional Triples

 

Mon

24

 

 

 

 

Tues

25

 

 

 

 

Wed

26

Birds & Bees

1.00

 

 

Thur

27

 

 

 

 

Fri

28

 

 

 

 

Sat

29

Rollup

12.30

 

CoC Pairs

Sun

30

 

 

 

CoC Triples

May 2023

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MAY

 2023

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OHOPE

TIME

EASTERN BAY

CENTRE

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mon

1

 

 

 

 

Tues

2

 

 

 

 

Wed

3

Rollup

12.30

 

 

Thur

4

 

 

 

 

Fri

5

 

 

 

National 3Fives (May 5-7)

Sat

6

Rollup

12.30

Kawerau 10 Year and Under Optional Pairs

 

Sun

7

 

 

 

 

Mon

8

 

 

 

 

Tues

9

LADIES PARADISE

9.00

Ohope Ladies Paradise

 

Wed

10

LADIES PARADISE

9.00

Ohope Ladies Paradise

 

Thur

11

 

 

 

 

Fri

12

 

 

 

 

Sat

13

Rollup

12.30

 

CoC Fours

Sun

14

 

 

 

CoC Fours

Mon

15

 

 

 

 

Tues

16

 

 

 

 

Wed

17

Rollup

12.30

 

 

Thur

18

 

 

 

 

Fri

19

 

 

 

 

Sat

20

Rollup

12.30

 

Centre Junior Singles

Sun

21

 

 

 

Centre Junior Singles

Mon

22

 

 

 

 

Tues

23

 

 

 

 

Wed

24

Rollup

12.30

 

 

Thur

25

 

 

 

 

Fri

26

 

 

 

 

Sat

27

WILLETS Open Optional 2x4x2 Pairs

9.00

Ohope Optional 2x4x2 Pairs

Reserve Day

Sun

28

AGM & Prizegiving

10.00

 

 

Mon

29

 

 

 

 

Tues

30

 

 

 

 

Wed

31

Rollup

12.30

 

 

Winter 2023 Programme

WINTER PROGRAM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OHOPE

TIME

EASTERN BAY

CENTRE

JUNE 2023

 

 

 

 

 

Sat

3

Rollup

12.30

 

 

Wed

7

Rollup Aggregate #1

12.30

 

 

Sat

10

Rollup

12.30

 

Centre Mixed Triples

Sun

11

 

 

 

Centre Mixed Triples

Wed

14

Rollup

12.30

 

 

Sat

17

Rollup

12.30

 

 

Sun

17

 

 

 

Honours Day

Wed

21

Rollup Aggregate #2

12.30

 

 

Sat

24

HELLO WORLD Open Optional Triples

9.30

Ohope Optional Triples

 

Wed

28

Rollup

12.30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

JULY 2023

 

 

 

 

 

Sat

1

Rollup

12.30

 

 

Wed

5

Rollup Aggregate #3

12.30

 

 

Sat

8

TONY BONNE Open Optional 2x4x2 Pairs

9.30

Ohope Optional 2x4x2 Pairs

 

Wed

12

Rollup

12.30

 

 

Sat

15

Rollup

12.30

 

 

Wed

19

Rollup Aggregate #4

12.30

 

 

Sat

22

Rollup

12.30

 

 

Tues

25

 

 

Mens RUSDEN Pairs & Womens GLAD SIMMONS Pairs

 

Wed

26

Rollup

12.30

 

 

Sat

29

WHITE ISLAND FLIGHTS Open Optional Triples

9.30

Ohope Optional Triples

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AUGUST 2023

 

 

 

 

 

Wed

2

Rollup Aggregate #5

12.30

 

 

Sat

5

Rollup

12.30

 

 

Wed

9

Rollup

12.30

 

 

Sat

12

MENS PARADISE

9.00

Ohope Mens Paradise

 

Sun

13

MENS PARADISE

9.00

Ohope Mens Paradise

 

Wed

16

Rollup Aggregate #6

12.30

 

 

Sat

19

Rollup

12.30

 

 

Wed

23

Rollup

12.30

 

 

Sat

26

RAY OWENS & MARY GLEESON Open Optional Bonus Fours

10.30

Ohope Optional Bonus Fours

 

Wed

30

Rollup

12.30

 

 

OHOPE BOWLING CLUB

32 Harbour Road, Ohope 3161
(07) 312-4569
ohopebowls@xtra.co.nz